KudoZ home » English to French » Journalism

"together forever" (married)

French translation: unis pour la vie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:together forever
French translation:unis pour la vie
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

18:51 Nov 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: "together forever" (married)
Or "Now they are one"
Or "they got hitched"
Or "They tied the knot"

I'm not necessarily looking for a literal translation but a phrase that could be a snappy headline that appeared on a Paris Match type magazine from the 1960s about a celebrity couple getting married.

picture here: http://saints.blogs.com/photos/malelead/wedding-paris-match....
Gigiago
United States
unis pour la vie
Explanation:
Unis pour le meilleur et le pire...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-10 21:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unis pour le meilleur :
http://www.clubsardou.com/Presse/1999/telepro151099.jpg

Unis pour la vie
Eva Longoria et Tony Parker : Le mariage de l’année
http://www.gala.fr/l_actu/le_mag_en_kiosqu/n_758_du_19_au_25...

Pamela Anderson et Tommy Lee unis pour la vie
http://www.jetsetmagazine.net/potins,et,news/pamela-anderson...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-11 07:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je préfère "unis pour la vie" que "unis pour l'éternité": c'est plus cort et "unis" rime avec "vie"
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
thank you for your help. I appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8unis pour la vie
Stéphanie Soudais
3 +1Ils se sont dit oui !
stephbell
3unis jusqu'à la fin des tempsjean-jacques alexandre
3faits l'un pour l'autre et pour l'éternité
Catherine CHAUVIN


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faits l'un pour l'autre et pour l'éternité


Explanation:
c'est un peu le style des journaux "people"

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Catherine thank you for your answer.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ils se sont dit oui !


Explanation:
une proposition... (on peut même ajouter...Ils se sont dit oui pour la vie !)

Ils se sont dit oui. Et sous l'oeil du Président de la République, s'il vous plaît.
Ils se sont dit "OUI" ! Melissa THEURIAU & Jamel DEBBOUZE

stephbell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Stephanie thank you for your answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Dupouy: J'aime bien aussi ! (Mari et femme, ad vitam eternam ;o)
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
unis pour la vie


Explanation:
Unis pour le meilleur et le pire...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-10 21:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unis pour le meilleur :
http://www.clubsardou.com/Presse/1999/telepro151099.jpg

Unis pour la vie
Eva Longoria et Tony Parker : Le mariage de l’année
http://www.gala.fr/l_actu/le_mag_en_kiosqu/n_758_du_19_au_25...

Pamela Anderson et Tommy Lee unis pour la vie
http://www.jetsetmagazine.net/potins,et,news/pamela-anderson...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-11 07:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je préfère "unis pour la vie" que "unis pour l'éternité": c'est plus cort et "unis" rime avec "vie"

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thank you for your help. I appreciate it!
Notes to answerer
Asker: would "unis pour l'éternité" make sense? And sound like magazine copy? thanks for the multiples and references!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara M
22 mins

agree  domilee
29 mins

agree  xxxMarilyne
1 hr

agree  mattranslate
3 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain
3 hrs

agree  Aitor Aizpuru: oui
4 hrs

agree  Myriam Dupouy
11 hrs

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unis jusqu'à la fin des temps


Explanation:
????

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench