KudoZ home » English to French » Journalism

Etienne cut down so early in life (dead)

French translation: Etienne, fauché par la mort en pleine jeunesse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Etienne cut down so early in life
French translation:Etienne, fauché par la mort en pleine jeunesse
Entered by: Tony M

19:36 Nov 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: Etienne cut down so early in life (dead)
This caption is meant to accompany a picture of a young man in a coffin - in a magazine from the mid 1960s.
A literal translation is less important than something that captures the flavor of a gossip magazine of that time - tragic and melodramatic.
Be creative!
Reference here:
http://saints.blogs.com/photos/malelead/funeral-spread.html
Gigiago
United States
Etienne, fauché par la mort en pleine jeunesse
Explanation:
Just a thought, straight out of the dictionary, but seems appropriate for your requirements...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-18 08:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can't really take much credit for this, I found the expression easily in Robert + Collins
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the great answer Tony!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +14Etienne, fauché par la mort en pleine jeunesse
Tony M
4Etienne quitta cette vie si jeuneAllal Ferri
4Etienne, disparu bien avant l'heureEmmanuelle ROUE
3La vie d'étienne s'est arrêtée trop tôtgallia


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etienne cut down so early in life (dead)
Etienne, disparu bien avant l'heure


Explanation:
just a suggestion :)

Emmanuelle ROUE
France
Notes to answerer
Asker: Emmanuelle Thank you for one of several great answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etienne cut down so early in life (dead)
Etienne quitta cette vie si jeune


Explanation:
this is paradoxal to Gigi's state (to be sadly described) , talking about death should, at least to me, very swift : Etienne is gone (there is no need for an artistic description)

Allal Ferri
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, if you had been following Asker's serious of questions about their project, you would understand why they want what they've asked for like this.
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
etienne cut down so early in life (dead)
La vie d'étienne s'est arrêtée trop tôt


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il est bon de mettre l'accent sur la vie d'étienne en le plaçant en début de phrase, il faut aussi conserver l'information concernant sa jeunesse

gallia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gallia thanks for the great answer J.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Etienne cut down so early in life
Etienne, fauché par la mort en pleine jeunesse


Explanation:
Just a thought, straight out of the dictionary, but seems appropriate for your requirements...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-18 08:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can't really take much credit for this, I found the expression easily in Robert + Collins

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks for the great answer Tony!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stephbell: Cela traduit tout à fait l'original !
6 mins
  -> Merci, Stephanie !

agree  1045
12 mins
  -> Merci, J-C !

agree  Anne Farina
16 mins
  -> Merci, Anne !

agree  Jean-Louis S.
43 mins
  -> Merci, jlsjr !

agree  NancyLynn
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Nancy!

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: in the same vein: emporté par la Faucheuse
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jonathan! Ah yes, the Grim Reaper — very Gothic!

agree  swanda
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Swanda !

agree  cenek tomas: un modeste 2 de confiance.
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Tomas ! Hors de ma langue maternelle, j'estime que la modestie est de mise !

agree  Robin Levey: Your level 2 confidence does you credit, Tony.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, R! I do feel that as a non-native, I should be careful to avoid misleading the Asker

agree  Aude Sylvain
7 hrs
  -> Merci, Aude!

agree  socratisv: It is much better and more approrpiate than the "fil de sa vie perdu/coupé" I was thinking of more or less
9 hrs
  -> Efharisto, Socratis!

agree  Orlea
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Orlea!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: Goooooood Tony
15 hrs
  -> Merci bcp, J-J !

agree  Ilinca Florea
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ilinca!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais