KudoZ home » English to French » Journalism

Etienne’s mangled body at the site of the fatal crash

French translation: Le corps disloqué d'Etienne, sur les lieux du drame


12:52 Nov 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: Etienne’s mangled body at the site of the fatal crash
This caption is meant to accompany a picture of young man who had died in a fatal car crash - in a magazine from the mid 1960s.
A literal translation is less important than something that captures the flavor of a gossip magazine of that time - tragic and melodramatic.
Please be creative!
Reference here:
http://saints.blogs.com/photos/malelead/funeral-spread.html
Gigiago
United States
French translation:Le corps disloqué d'Etienne, sur les lieux du drame
Explanation:
Autre suggestion, quoique plus éloignée :
Le corps disloqué d'Etienne, avant son évacuation par les secours / les pompiers ...
Selected response from:

Agnesf
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the great answer and the alternates versions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Le corps disloqué d'Etienne, sur les lieux du drameAgnesf
3 +3le corps mutilé d'Etienne sur les lieux du fatal accidentSara M
4le corps mutilé d'Etienne à l'endroit de l'accidentEmmanuelle ROUE
3le corps mutilé d'Etienne sur le lieu de l'accident mortel
Kévin Bacquet
3voire ci-aprèspolyglot45


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
etienne’s mangled body at the site of the fatal crash
le corps mutilé d'Etienne sur les lieux du fatal accident


Explanation:
ou de l'accident fatal/terrible, etc.

suggestion

Sara M
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FBrisson: ... et j'opterais pour "terrible accident"
4 mins

agree  xxxEuqinimod
8 hrs

agree  Orlea: ok pour "terrible accident"
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etienne’s mangled body at the site of the fatal crash
le corps mutilé d'Etienne à l'endroit de l'accident


Explanation:
par exemple...

Emmanuelle ROUE
France

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
etienne’s mangled body at the site of the fatal crash
le corps mutilé d'Etienne sur le lieu de l'accident mortel


Explanation:
Par exemple.

le corps mutilé d'Etienne sur le lieu de l'accident lui ayant entraîné la mort

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2008-11-18 13:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corps mutilé d'Etienne sur les lieux de l'accident lui ayant coûté la vie.

Kévin Bacquet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
etienne’s mangled body at the site of the fatal crash
voire ci-après


Explanation:
le corps brisé de la victime sur le lieu de l'accident qui lui a coûté la vie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-18 13:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VOIR (sans "e")

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
etienne’s mangled body at the site of the fatal crash
Le corps disloqué d'Etienne, sur les lieux du drame


Explanation:
Autre suggestion, quoique plus éloignée :
Le corps disloqué d'Etienne, avant son évacuation par les secours / les pompiers ...


Agnesf
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the great answer and the alternates versions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JulieM: ou désarticulé, plus mélodramatique peut-être
40 mins
  -> Merci Julie !

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 hr
  -> Merci Jean-Jacques !

agree  1045
5 hrs
  -> Merci !




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): stephbell, Stéphanie Soudais