KudoZ home » English to French » Journalism

Gigi conquers the crowd at the Olympia music hall

French translation: Gigi conquiert le coeur du public à l'Olmpya


13:37 Nov 18, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: Gigi conquers the crowd at the Olympia music hall
OR: Gigi’s sold out concert at the Olympia Music hall
OR: An exultant Gigi wows the crowd at the Olympia music hall

This caption illustrates a photo of a yeye singer in concert - in a magazine from the mid 1960s.
A literal translation is less important than something that captures the flavor of a gossip magazine of that time.
Please be creative!
Reference here:
http://saints.blogs.com/photos/malelead/funeral-spread.html
Gigiago
United States
French translation:Gigi conquiert le coeur du public à l'Olmpya
Explanation:
Une suggestion
Selected response from:

amphibiantrad
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Gigi fait vibrer le public de l'Olympia
FBrisson
3Gigi conquiert le coeur du public à l'Olmpyaamphibiantrad
3le public acclame Gigi à l'Olympia
laure schang


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gigi conquers the crowd at the olympia music hall
le public acclame Gigi à l'Olympia


Explanation:
..

laure schang
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gigi conquers the crowd at the olympia music hall
Gigi conquiert le coeur du public à l'Olmpya


Explanation:
Une suggestion

amphibiantrad
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the great answer!


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gigi conquers the crowd at the olympia music hall
Gigi fait vibrer le public de l'Olympia


Explanation:
suggestion :-)

FBrisson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for the great answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orlea
18 hrs
  -> Merci Orlea !




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Stéphanie Soudais, stephbell