KudoZ home » English to French » Journalism

Ship of Ghouls

French translation: la croisière des goules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ship of Ghouls
French translation:la croisière des goules
Entered by: Guillaume St-G

16:45 Dec 21, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: Ship of Ghouls
Comment rendriez-vous ce titre en français ?

Référence et contexte : http://www.nypost.com/p/news/international/ship_of_ghouls_tK...
Nicolas Bonsignore
la croisière des goules
Explanation:
pourquoi pas? Sinon 'croisière macabre' ?

suggestion!
Selected response from:

Guillaume St-G
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3la croisière des goules
Guillaume St-G
5 +1la nef des goules
MM^^
4 +2la Nef des Goules
FX Fraipont
5Bateau de Badauds
kashew
4Une croisière de Goulesmikeben
3La croisière des morts-vivantsedouard m


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ship of ghouls
la croisière des goules


Explanation:
pourquoi pas? Sinon 'croisière macabre' ?

suggestion!

Guillaume St-G
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: J'aime beaucoup "Croisière macabre". C'est exactement ce que je cherchais !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins
  -> merci!

agree  mikeben
30 mins
  -> merci!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 hr
  -> merci!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ship of ghouls
Bateau de Badauds


Explanation:
*****

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ship of ghouls
Une croisière de Goules


Explanation:
Knowing that Ghoul explictly translates itself into Goules. But for one who is less famliliar with the term, One could "Croisière des Démons".
Cruisers Frolic 60 miles from rotten bodies / Une croisère s'amuse à 60 km de cadavres .
Une croisière s'amuse refers to translation used for the series "The Love Boat".

mikeben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ship of ghouls
la Nef des Goules


Explanation:
C'est un jeu de mots qui utilise l'assonance avec "Ship of Fools", la "nef des fous" , le tableau macabre de Jérôme Bosch.

"The ship of fools is an allegory that has long been a fixture in Western literature and art. The allegory depicts a vessel populated by human inhabitants who are deranged, frivolous, or oblivious, passengers aboard a ship without a pilot, and seemingly ignorant of their own direction. This concept makes up the framework of the 15th century book Ship of Fools (1494) by Sebastian Brant, which served as the inspiration for Bosch's famous painting, Ship of Fools: a ship--an entire fleet at first--sets off from Basel to the paradise of fools. In literary and artistic compositions of the 15th and 16th centuries, the cultural motif of the ship of fools also served to parody the 'ark of salvation' (as the Catholic Church was styled)."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ship_of_fools

"La nef des fous est un terme repris aux traditions des Flandres du XVe siècle. En effet, l'œuvre de Bosch trouve aussi ses sources dans la littérature de l'époque. Publiée en 1494, La Nef des fous de Sébastien Brant accueille, dans sa nef symbolique, des fous de toutes catégories et fait défiler les faiblesses humaines. L'une de ses strophes dit : « Mieux vaut rester laïque que de mal se conduire en étant dans les ordres ». Beaucoup de similitudes existent entre ce livre et la représentation faite par Bosch. Un lien non négligeable avec L'Éloge de la folie d'Érasme est à faire. De plus, la métaphore de la barque était l'une des plus fréquentes au Moyen Âge. On la retrouve aussi dans La Barque bleue de Jacques Van Oestvoren."
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Nef_des_fous_(Bosch)

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leroym
14 hrs
  -> merci

agree  kashew
20 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ship of ghouls
la nef des goules


Explanation:
Une suggestion

MM^^
Germany
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ship of ghouls
La croisière des morts-vivants


Explanation:
...ou "le vaisseau des morts-vivants"

;)

edouard m
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench