KudoZ home » English to French » Journalism

beat

French translation: sujet de prédilection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beat
French translation:sujet de prédilection
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

01:14 Feb 3, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / Press releases
English term or phrase: beat
Why pitch?
Pitching is a concise way of selling a story by demonstrating to media why they should pay attention to a news item. Accompanying a release with a personalized pitch, or following up with a phone call, allows you to break through the clutter of press materials journalists are inundated by daily. Not only is it an opportunity to add colour to the details of a release, it provides a chance to answer a journalist’s questions and gather information about their beat.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
sujet de prédilection (à couvrir).
Explanation:
Speaking Journalese is becoming the new beat, I say.
Selected response from:

DGParis
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ce qui les intéresse / quel est leur truc
Robin Levey
5beat/rubrique
Deke Languages
5une touche personnelle
Irène Guinez
4domaine pointu de spécialisation
Marcombes
4sujet de prédilection (à couvrir).
DGParis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ce qui les intéresse / quel est leur truc


Explanation:
The ST is suggesting that personal contact with a journalist is an opportunity to discover their specific interests.

Two options offered, in rather different registers.

Robin Levey
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: that's the idea
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beat/rubrique


Explanation:
Domaine d'intérêt d'un journaliste. Voir le lien.


    https://www.fpjq.org/a-chacun-son-beat/
Deke Languages
Kenya
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domaine pointu de spécialisation


Explanation:
du journaliste, son domaine de prédilection, étant donné que les journalistes sont amenés à se spécialiser fortement.

Après plusieurs années d'expérience, le journaliste peut se spécialiser dans un domaine (économie, politique, presse jeunesse...) qu'il apprécie particulièrement ou dans lequel il a fait des études ...

Marcombes
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sujet de prédilection (à couvrir).


Explanation:
Speaking Journalese is becoming the new beat, I say.


    https://www.thoughtco.com/the-definition-of-a-beat-2073766
DGParis
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une touche personnelle


Explanation:
-

Irène Guinez
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench