Nature vs. nurture

French translation: La question de l\'inné et de l\'acquis / L\'opposition entre nature et culture

English term or phrase:Nature vs. nurture
French translation:La question de l\'inné et de l\'acquis / L\'opposition entre nature et culture
Entered by: Carole Salas

15:24 Apr 13, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism / Article on Sports
English term or phrase: Nature vs. nurture
Nature vs. nurture is a topic that comes up frequently when it comes to predicting future behavior in humans, and it is no less prevalent in the field of elite sport horse breeding. The quest to produce a future champion in show jumping is fraught with uncertainty, and though success is never guaranteed, the odds can be improved.
Carole Salas
Italy
La question de l'inné et de l'acquis / L'opposition entre nature et culture
Explanation:
Expression consacrée
Selected response from:

Emmanuelle Boudy
France
Grading comment
Merci Emmanuelle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3La question de l'inné et de l'acquis / L'opposition entre nature et culture
Emmanuelle Boudy
4nature contre culture
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nature vs. nurture
nature contre culture


Explanation:
l'équivalent consacré

"Sauvage : Nature contre culture au siècle des Lumières ? | Cases d ...
https://casesdhistoire.com/sauvage-nature-contre-culture-au-...
L'incroyable résurrection intellectuelle de Marie-Angélique Le Blanc fut racontée dès 1755 dans une Histoire d'une jeune fille sauvage trouvée dans les bois à l'âge de dix ans, attribuée au scientifique La Condamine. Avec Sauvage, Aurélie Bévière, Jean-David Morvan et Gaëlle Hersent reviennent sur ce ..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 89

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nature vs. nurture
La question de l'inné et de l'acquis / L'opposition entre nature et culture


Explanation:
Expression consacrée

Emmanuelle Boudy
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci Emmanuelle!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Perrine Guillot
22 mins

agree  HERBET Abel: J'aime bien mais ça vaut FX
3 hrs

agree  katsy: inné/acquis me semble être l'usage le plus courant
18 hrs