KudoZ home » English to French » Journalism

agenda to sell

French translation: de vouloir mettre en avant leurs propres intérêts


07:31 Oct 18, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: agenda to sell
But what is actually good for us and what's not? Is our food a time bomb waiting to explode? It's hard to know whom to believe: government, the food industry, lobbyists can all be accused of having an agenda to 'sell'.
VGP
French translation:de vouloir mettre en avant leurs propres intérêts
Explanation:
ou de vouloir privilégier leurs propres intérêts
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de vouloir mettre en avant leurs propres intérêts
VBaby
5on peut les accuser tous d'avoir leur version de la réalité à vendremckinnc
4une idée à promouvoir
jgal
2de vouloir sauvegarder leurs intérêtsHélène Ally


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on peut les accuser tous d'avoir leur version de la réalité à vendre


Explanation:
Is what I would say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
de vouloir sauvegarder leurs intérêts


Explanation:
il me semble que c'est ce qu'ils veulent faire!
En espérant que cela aide!

Hélène Ally
Canada

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une idée à promouvoir


Explanation:
ou un principe à défendre.

What this actually means is that each party will be trying to win people over to its particular point of view and will therefore be presenting a very one-sided argument...

jgal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de vouloir mettre en avant leurs propres intérêts


Explanation:
ou de vouloir privilégier leurs propres intérêts

VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. VG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nathtrad
3 hrs

agree  TransHispania
4 hrs