KudoZ home » English to French » Journalism

as it came to be called

French translation: tel qu'il fut nommé par la suite / ainsi qu'on devait l'appeler par la suite


10:50 Oct 22, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: as it came to be called
Following "Bloody Saturday" , as it came to be called, the workers called off the strike on 25 June.
marie greenslade
French translation:tel qu'il fut nommé par la suite / ainsi qu'on devait l'appeler par la suite
Explanation:
ou comme on l'appela par la suite
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tel qu'il fut nommé par la suite / ainsi qu'on devait l'appeler par la suite
VBaby
5Ce qu'on a appelé (nommé) par la suite
Nicolas Racine


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tel qu'il fut nommé par la suite / ainsi qu'on devait l'appeler par la suite


Explanation:
ou comme on l'appela par la suite

VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
0 min

agree  Chrystal
9 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ce qu'on a appelé (nommé) par la suite


Explanation:
Après ce qu'on a appelé par la suite le "Bloody Sunday", les travailleurs sont allés en grève le 25 juin.

"appelé" or "nommé" are both good solutions, it's up to you.

Hope this helps

Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French