KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

to diffuse conflicts

French translation: désamorcer les ocnflits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to diffuse conflicts
French translation:désamorcer les ocnflits
Entered by: xxxPFB

08:29 Jun 22, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to diffuse conflicts
Our approach is to diffuse conflicts at an early stage but where this proves impossible, subsequent court proceedings are handled cost effectively with the aim of protecting clients from the unexpected and achieving the best possible outcome.
legiscriba
désamorcer les conflits
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4désamorcer les conflitsxxxPFB
4typo - it should be to "defuse conflicts"xxxCMJ_Trans
3faire le médiateur de conflits
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faire le médiateur de conflits


Explanation:
une idée.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
désamorcer les conflits


Explanation:
.

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui to defuse
6 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Sabine Seguin
14 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Hervé BLAISE
18 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Assimina Vavoula
30 mins
  -> merci

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typo - it should be to "defuse conflicts"


Explanation:
to take the fuse out = effectivement - désamorcer

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165