KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

convenants to XXX

French translation: s'engage à ce que toute l'information...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convenants to XXX
French translation:s'engage à ce que toute l'information...
Entered by: Muriel Louchart

09:34 Jun 23, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: convenants to XXX
"XX hereby represents and covenants to XX that all of the information provided to ACM pursuant to Sections 4.1 and 4.2 of this paragraph will be accurate and correct. "
Muriel Louchart
France
s'engage à ce que toute l'information...
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-23 09:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s\'engage > undertakes or covenants in Eng.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5s'engage à ce que toute l'information...
Conor McAuley
4s'engage vis à vis de...Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
3convenir/s'engager
Audrey Fermon-Terraza


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convenants to xxx
s'engage à ce que toute l'information...


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-23 09:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s\'engage > undertakes or covenants in Eng.

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convenants to xxx
convenir/s'engager


Explanation:
XX représente XX et convient en son nom que..
ou s'engage en son nom à...

Audrey Fermon-Terraza
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convenants to xxx
s'engage vis à vis de...


Explanation:
Si les deux XX correspondent à des sociétés différentes :

"déclare et s'engage à l'égard de / vis à vis de (...)

Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141