KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

Whenever

French translation: Si il s'averait que...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Whenever
French translation:Si il s'averait que...
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

05:09 Nov 15, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
English term or phrase: Whenever
Whenever the Client is unsuccessful in arranging such exemption, he shall reimburse the Consultant for such payments properly made.
BOB DE DENUS
Si il s'averait que...
Explanation:
Les autres suggestions sont tout à fait valables elles aussi, mais "Si il s'averait que..." est plus distingué.
Selected response from:

sylver
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Au cas où, lorsque, siSerge L
5 +2Si il s'averait que...
sylver
4chaque fois queRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Au cas où, lorsque, si


Explanation:
just some possibilities...

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
13 mins

agree  Bram Poldervaart
28 mins

neutral  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: J'utilise plus souvent: "Dans le cas où..."
30 mins

agree  Katia Xenophontos: Je préfère aussi "dans le cas où"
1 hr

agree  Sonia Almeida: J'utilise aussi "Dans le cas où..."
1 hr

agree  amarilis: J'utilise aussi "dans le cas de..." :)
2 hrs

agree  Suzanne Bernard
2 hrs

agree  sandrinezm
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Si il s'averait que...


Explanation:
Les autres suggestions sont tout à fait valables elles aussi, mais "Si il s'averait que..." est plus distingué.

sylver
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabien Champême: Mais attention à l'orthographe : S'il s'avérait que...
19 mins
  -> Désolé pour l'accent. Autrement Si il et S'il sont deux formes acceptées.

agree  sandrinezm
2 hrs
  -> merci

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chaque fois que


Explanation:
considering the context = every time the client is unsuccessful....I suggest "chaque fois que"

Rita Cavaiani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian