KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

Unless otherwise specified

French translation: sauf disposition contraire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unless otherwise specified
French translation:sauf disposition contraire
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

05:11 Nov 15, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
English term or phrase: Unless otherwise specified
Unless otherwise specified in Appendix C, the Client warrants that the Consultant can transfer abroad promptly all Local and Foreign Currency amounts in connection with performance of the Services which are received by him in the Client's country.
BOB DE DENUS
sauf disposition contraire
Explanation:
An example:

"Sauf disposition contraire expresse de la présente loi ou d'une autre loi fédérale, les renseignements qui doivent être fournis au ministre au titre de la présente loi deviennent confidentiels dès leur réception par celui-ci. Nul ne peut, sciemment, les communiquer sans l'autorisation écrite de la personne qui les a fournis, sauf dans le cadre d'une poursuite pour infraction à l'article 173."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
MERCI MILLE FOIS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sauf disposition contraireSerge L
4sauf mention contraire
Franck Abate


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sauf disposition contraire


Explanation:
An example:

"Sauf disposition contraire expresse de la présente loi ou d'une autre loi fédérale, les renseignements qui doivent être fournis au ministre au titre de la présente loi deviennent confidentiels dès leur réception par celui-ci. Nul ne peut, sciemment, les communiquer sans l'autorisation écrite de la personne qui les a fournis, sauf dans le cadre d'une poursuite pour infraction à l'article 173."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.tc.gc.ca/Actsregs/ct-ltc/ltc_a.html
Serge L
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
MERCI MILLE FOIS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
10 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida
1 hr

agree  Katia Xenophontos: Parfait!
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Bernard
2 hrs

agree  sylver: correct indeed
4 hrs

agree  Fabien Champême
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sauf mention contraire


Explanation:
autre possibilité

Franck Abate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench