KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

possessed of property suitable for

French translation: dotée de ressources appropriées aux ...


08:00 Oct 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Memorandum of association
English term or phrase: possessed of property suitable for
"... any business which the Company is authorised to carry on or possessed of property suitable for the purposes of the Company or which can be carried on in conjunction therewith or which is capable of being conducted so as directly or indirectly to benefit the Company".
Très long comme d'habitude.
Je ne saisis pas la tournure de "possessed of" par rapport au reste de la phrase. Erreur de typo?
Merci
Muriel Louchart
France
French translation:dotée de ressources appropriées aux ...
Explanation:
" ... toute activité [...] dotée de ressources appropriées aux objectifs poursuivis par la Société "
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dotée de ressources appropriées aux ...
Joëlle Bouille
3pas une erreur
Emérentienne


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pas une erreur


Explanation:
... tout commerce que l'Entreprise est autorisée à poursuivre ou qui détient des biens utiles à l'objet de l'Entreprise...

Manque le début de votre phrase pour être sure de bien la comprendre.

Emérentienne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 134

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dotée de ressources appropriées aux ...


Explanation:
" ... toute activité [...] dotée de ressources appropriées aux objectifs poursuivis par la Société "

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
merci