KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

for the time being absent

French translation: pendant la durée de/lors de son absence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for the time being absent
French translation:pendant la durée de/lors de son absence
Entered by: Muriel Louchart

14:18 Oct 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Proceedings of Directors
English term or phrase: for the time being absent
"Any Director for the time being absent from the United Kingdom may supply to the Company an address and/or telex or facsimile transmission number ....

Désolé si cela paraît anodin pour certains mais ce petit bout de phrase me gêne terriblement

Merci à tous
Muriel Louchart
France
pendant la durée de son absence
Explanation:
ou lors de son absence/ lorsqu'il se trouvera à l'extérieur(...)
Selected response from:

Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
Grading comment
merci Alice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pendant la durée de son absenceAlice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
4se trouvant actuellement hors...
Bertrand Besancon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pendant la durée de son absence


Explanation:
ou lors de son absence/ lorsqu'il se trouvera à l'extérieur(...)

Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
merci Alice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  parsifalia
2 mins

agree  Alain Marsol
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se trouvant actuellement hors...


Explanation:
Tout directeur se trouvant actuellement hors du Royaume-Uni...

Exemples:

It shall not be necessary to give notice of a Board Meeting to any Board Member for the time being absent from the United Kingdom. ...
www.pcc.org.uk/association/index.html - 76k

.. It shall not be necessary to give notice of a meeting of the Council to any member of the Council for the time being absent from the United Kingdom. ...
www.wcb-ccd.org.uk/English/About_WCB/memorandum_articles.ht... - 48k


Bertrand Besancon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET, Stéphanie Soudais