KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

Notwtihstanding anything hereinabove to the contrary

French translation: nonobstant toute stipulation contraire énoncée ci-dessus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Notwtihstanding anything hereinabove to the contrary
French translation:nonobstant toute stipulation contraire énoncée ci-dessus
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

15:57 Nov 1, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
English term or phrase: Notwtihstanding anything hereinabove to the contrary
Clauses de contrat
9 "Notwithstanding anything hereinabove to the contrary", neither party hereto shall be obliged to enter into any further agreement relating to the Information or the XXXXX or otherwise.
Feeling a bit confused suddenly...Thank You! :-)
xxxEmmanuelleAn
nonobstant toute clause/disposition contraire énoncée ci-dessus
Explanation:
proposition
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup et bonne semaine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2nonobstant toute clause/disposition contraire énoncée ci-dessus
Stéphanie Soudais
4 +1Nonobstant...Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
4Sauf indication contraireAlexandre Coutu
4sauf spécification contraire
wolfheart
2 -3malgré n'importe quoi ci dessus à l'effet contraire.xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notwtihstanding anything hereinabove to the contrary
nonobstant toute clause/disposition contraire énoncée ci-dessus


Explanation:
proposition

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup et bonne semaine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET: mais "disposition" s'applique dans le cas d'une loi.
1 min
  -> ok

agree  Magali Brazier: pour alléger, on peut aussi remplacer "énoncée ci-dessus" par "susmentionnée".
2 mins

agree  nordine: of course
8 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notwtihstanding anything hereinabove to the contrary
Nonobstant...


Explanation:
Nonobstant toute stipulation contraire (ou énoncant le contraire)....

Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
39 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notwtihstanding anything hereinabove to the contrary
sauf spécification contraire


Explanation:
---

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -3
notwtihstanding anything hereinabove to the contrary
malgré n'importe quoi ci dessus à l'effet contraire.


Explanation:
to get the ball rolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-01 16:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wellhub.com/fast/ppolicy.php?whsessid=&lang=3

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET: ça n'est pas vraiment français et encore moins juridique...
2 mins

disagree  Stéphanie Soudais: tout à fait d'accord avec Alice. Et votre lien donne sur une page en anglais
7 mins

disagree  Alexandre Coutu: on ne peut utiliser "n'importe quoi" dans ce registre.
20 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notwtihstanding anything hereinabove to the contrary
Sauf indication contraire


Explanation:
comme dit Wolfheart, mais je préfère "indication".

Alexandre Coutu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30