KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

have set their respective hands

French translation: ont apposé leur signature respective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have set their respective hands
French translation:ont apposé leur signature respective
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

16:15 Nov 1, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
English term or phrase: have set their respective hands
IN WITNESS WHEREOF the parties hereto "have set their respective hands" the day and year herebefore written.

Thank You!
xxxEmmanuelleAn
ont apposé leur signature respective
Explanation:
Je peux avoir tort, c'est juste ce à quoi cela me fait penser
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3ont apposé leur signature respective
Stéphanie Soudais
2se sont entendusAlexandre Coutu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ont apposé leur signature respective


Explanation:
Je peux avoir tort, c'est juste ce à quoi cela me fait penser

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique Maréchal: c'est aussi ce que dirais
57 mins

agree  Magali Brazier
1 hr

agree  Alain Marsol: Je n'aurais pas dit mieux
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
se sont entendus


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas sûr - on veut dire qu'ils se sont serré la main, comme dans "they shook on it"? Ou bien qu'ils sont signé?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-11-01 16:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je suis d'accord avec la suggestion de Stéphanie - inutile de rendre cette drôle de formule autrement qu'en disant qu'ils ont signé.

Alexandre Coutu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30