KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

interpreted as altering an individual's employment relationship

French translation: comprises comme un changement dans la relation de travail d'un individu


23:54 Mar 15, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: interpreted as altering an individual's employment relationship
Although some of the guidelines set forth herein may suggest, even strongly, that certain procedures or steps be followed, these procedures should not be interpreted as altering an individual's employment relationship and do not constitute an employment contract.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:comprises comme un changement dans la relation de travail d'un individu
Explanation:
Si ce texte s'applique à l'Europe, il se peut qu'il s'agisse d'une manière d'essayer d'échapper aux directives européennes sur les droits des travailleurs.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2comprises comme un changement dans la relation de travail d'un individuAlain Pommet
5 -1considérées comme un facteur détériorant pour les relations de travail de l'individu
sencillo


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comprises comme un changement dans la relation de travail d'un individu


Explanation:
Si ce texte s'applique à l'Europe, il se peut qu'il s'agisse d'une manière d'essayer d'échapper aux directives européennes sur les droits des travailleurs.


    Reference: http://www.eurofound.eu.int/areas/industrialrelations/dictio...
    Reference: http://juristprudence.online.fr/directCE01-23.htm
Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic: c'est ce que je dirais vu la phrase qui suit
7 mins
  -> Merci Lidija

agree  BusterK
22 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
considérées comme un facteur détériorant pour les relations de travail de l'individu


Explanation:
Bon courage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2007-03-16 00:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut enlever "un facteur", mais c'est moins soutenu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2007-03-16 13:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WRITEAWAY a tout à fait raison pour "altering" qui ne correspond pas à "détériorant". Remplacer par "modifiant".

sencillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: alter does not necessarily imply 'détériorer'. it just means change.
6 hrs