KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

"as separate agreements." construction bizarre

French translation: voir ci-dessous


11:30 Mar 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / tournure de phrase
English term or phrase: "as separate agreements." construction bizarre
We hereby agree with the general partner and as separate agreements with each partner of the limited partnership for whom the general parnter is executing this subscription agreement as attorney-in-fact that we henceforth comply with and observe all of the agreements and covenants of the limited partners contained in the limited partnership agreement as if we had been an original party thereto and as is the same where herein set out in full.

Je ne comprends pas le sens de "as" dans "as separate agreements with each partner...". Quelque chose m'échappe pour intégrer convenablement ce bout de phrase dans la phrase entière. Un autre mot serait-il omis ou sous-entendu ?
Emérentienne
France
French translation:voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
suggestion: ...et, dans le cadre d'accords spécifiques, avec chaque partenaire...
Selected response from:

Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
Grading comment
ok vu, j'ai compris ce que je comprenais mal, merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1avec chaque associéBusterK
3voir ci-dessousAlexandra Breidenbach


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avec chaque associé


Explanation:
pris isolément : il existe un contrat en X et chaque associé et non un contrat avec X et l'ensemble des associés. pas de solidarité entre les associés notamment.

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Donnay
5 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
suggestion: ...et, dans le cadre d'accords spécifiques, avec chaque partenaire...

Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ok vu, j'ai compris ce que je comprenais mal, merci.