KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

to make legal applications

French translation: faire une démarche légale / officielle


19:25 Sep 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / power of attorney/adoption
English term or phrase: to make legal applications
On a power of attorney document listing the rights they are authorizing to an individual for the adoption of a child:

"We authorize and appoint XXX to represent us in the adoption procedure, to act in all matters on our behalf, to represent us in all legal and court proceedings, and to make all legal applications."
Mimi7
French translation:faire une démarche légale / officielle
Explanation:
Terme très habituel en droit général.
Selected response from:

16T LLC.
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3faire une démarche légale / officielle
16T LLC.
1entamer des procedures judiciaires/légales
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faire une démarche légale / officielle


Explanation:
Terme très habituel en droit général.

16T LLC.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: faire toute démarche légale
10 mins

agree  BusterK
47 mins

agree  Souren Laha
237 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
entamer des procedures judiciaires/légales


Explanation:
first idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-09-20 20:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

procédures...Pardon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-09-20 20:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien entamer des démarches judiciaires...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8