KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

passage of time

French translation: écoulement du temps


11:03 Feb 23, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: passage of time
The execution, delivery, and performance of this Agreement do not and will not :

(a) with or without the giving of notice or the **passage of time**, or both, constitute a default, result in a breach of, result in the termination of, result in the acceleration of performance of, require any consent, approval or waiver (other than those identified herein), or result in the imposition of any lien or other encumbrance upon any property or assets of the Licensee under any agreement, lease, or other instrument to which the Licensee is a party or by which any of the property or assets of the Licensee is bound;

S'agit-il ici d'une répétition de " giving of notice " (mais alors, pourquoi " or both ") ou bien de qchose de différent ?

Merci d'avance !
xxxPFB
French translation:écoulement du temps
Explanation:
exemple à lire dans ce doc :

SEC Info - Societe Generale De Financement Du Quebec - SC 13D ...
... ce dernier etant en defaut par le simple ecoulement du temps accorde ...... constitutes, or with the passage of time or the giving of notice or both, ...
www.secinfo.com/d15292.29.htm - 327k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
La référence que vous indiquez m'a mis sur la piste et j'ai pu vérifier qu'il existe égalements des sources françaises fiables.
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4écoulement du temps
Emérentienne
4ou que du temps se soit écoulé
swanda
4malgré le temps écouléArroger
3expiration (du contrat)Zofia Wislocka
2en l'absence de toute action/manifestationAude Sylvain


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
en l'absence de toute action/manifestation


Explanation:
Philippe, pouvez-vous nous donner plus d'infos sur le contexte, notamment l'objet du contrat?

Une piste...:
Je pense que "notice" pourrait faire référence à une action positive, i.e. demande assortie ou non ("with or without") d'un délai pour sa mise en oeuvre, et que "passage of time" concernerait une éventuelle modification des droits du licencié en l'absence même de toute action ou manifestation, mais ce ne sont vraiment que des suppositions...

Aude Sylvain
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expiration (du contrat)


Explanation:
in this context :)


Zofia Wislocka
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 9

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malgré le temps écoulé


Explanation:
l'éxecution,(bla bla bla) malgré le passage du temps(bla bla bla) ne constituera pas un défaut ou ne résultera pas en, ou...

Arroger
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ou que du temps se soit écoulé


Explanation:
autre formulation possible

swanda
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
écoulement du temps


Explanation:
exemple à lire dans ce doc :

SEC Info - Societe Generale De Financement Du Quebec - SC 13D ...
... ce dernier etant en defaut par le simple ecoulement du temps accorde ...... constitutes, or with the passage of time or the giving of notice or both, ...
www.secinfo.com/d15292.29.htm - 327k - En cache - Pages similaires

Emérentienne
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
La référence que vous indiquez m'a mis sur la piste et j'ai pu vérifier qu'il existe égalements des sources françaises fiables.
Merci !