KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

in cash or in specie

French translation: en espèces ou en nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in cash or in specie
French translation:en espèces ou en nature
Entered by: Catherine Antheunissens

11:53 Apr 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: in cash or in specie
The Directors may when making payments in respect of redemption or purchase of shares in accordance with the provisions of this Regulation, if authorised by the terms of issue of the shares being redeemed or purchased or with the agreement of the holder of such shares, make such payment either ***in cash or in specie***.


Merci!
Catherine Antheunissens
Spain
en espèces ou en nature
Explanation:
Cash= liquide, espèces In specie= in kind i.e. en nature in French
Selected response from:

Catherine Gorton
Grading comment
un grand merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4en espèces ou en natureCatherine Gorton
4 +1en numéraire ou en nature
Christian Fournier
4en liquide ou comme apport non-pecuniaireZofia Wislocka


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en liquide ou comme apport non-pecuniaire


Explanation:
in specie = in kind
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-04 12:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

especes et liquide = la meme chose, je dirais ...
en espece (sing) = non-pecuniaire ?
j'attends la solution avec interet :)

Zofia Wislocka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 9

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en espèces ou en nature


Explanation:
Cash= liquide, espèces In specie= in kind i.e. en nature in French

Catherine Gorton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
un grand merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ante Simunovic: Tout à fat
1 hr
  -> Merci Ante!

agree  Roger McKeon
1 hr
  -> Thank you Roger!

agree  schevallier
2 hrs
  -> Merci et bonjour Breizh!

agree  Aude Sylvain:
10 hrs
  -> Merci Aude!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en numéraire ou en nature


Explanation:
termes consacrés (apports/règlements en nature, en numéraire)

Christian Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuelle De Bolle
55 mins
  -> Merci Emmanuelle !