KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

charge by way of security

French translation: cession de garantie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charge by way of security
French translation:cession de garantie
Entered by: Patrick Fischer

15:24 Apr 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Conditions générales de vente
English term or phrase: charge by way of security
"The Customer shall not be entitled to pledge or in any way charge by way of security for any indebtedness any of the Goods which remain the property of the Company, but if the Customer does so all monies owing by the Customer to the Company shall (without prejudice to any other right or remedy of the Company) forthwith become due and payable. "
SITRADIS
cession de garantie
Explanation:
http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/pi/bj/harm/not34.html
Selected response from:

Patrick Fischer
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3grever d'une sûreté
achab
3cession de garantie
Patrick Fischer
3appliquer des frais au titre d'une caution
swanda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appliquer des frais au titre d'une caution


Explanation:
suggestion

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cession de garantie


Explanation:
http://www.justice.gc.ca/eng/pi/bj/harm/not34.html

Patrick Fischer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grever d'une sûreté


Explanation:
ne peut gager ou grever d'une sûreté en garantie d'une quelconque dette aucun des biens .....

Enfin c'est mon interprétation ...

achab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84