KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

unequivocal statement

French translation: déclaration non-équiivoque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unequivocal statement
French translation:déclaration non-équiivoque
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

05:36 Jul 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: unequivocal statement
The Contractor will make an ///unequivocal statement/// the material complies in all respects with the specifications, standards. Any deviation from requirements will be advised with reference to the relevant specifications, and clause numbers. Otherwise, the Contractor will accept the XXX / Owner XXX assuming that he understand and can fully satisfy the requirements.

Would anyone know if a specific French term exist for this.

Déclaration sans réserve ?

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
déclaration non-équiivoque
Explanation:
également employé dans un tel contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 Min. (2008-07-04 06:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je corrige le typo non-équivoque
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4déclaration non-équiivoqueEllen Kraus
4 +1déclaration formelle
Anne de Freyman
4attestation sans réservexxxwfarkas
3déclaration univoque
Christian Fournier
3déclaration sur l'honneur
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
déclaration sur l'honneur


Explanation:
"... du marché sera rémunéré par application des termes contractuels. ... déclaration sur l'honneur prévue aux articles 45 et 46 du code des marchés publics ..."
http://www.klekoon.com/boamp/BOAMP_3_Detail.asp?ID_appel=308...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 946
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci mais d'après ce que j'ai lu des articles en question il me semble que cela n'a rien à voir avec ce qui concerne la clause de mon document.


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
déclaration non-équiivoque


Explanation:
également employé dans un tel contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 Min. (2008-07-04 06:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je corrige le typo non-équivoque

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilinca Florea
50 mins
  -> merci!

agree  myrden
1 hr
  -> merci!

neutral  xxxMarilyne: il n'y a pas de tiret en français
2 hrs

agree  Arnold007: ou explicite quelquefois.
5 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  nordine
1 day3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
déclaration univoque


Explanation:
univoque = contraire d'équivoque

Christian Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 151

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déclaration formelle


Language variant: déclare formellement que...

Explanation:
ou catégorique(ment)

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEuqinimod
12 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attestation sans réserve


Explanation:
Opinion professionnelle énonçant sans aucune restriction que les matériaux utilisés sont conformes aux normes et spécifications.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24