KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

Consideration fee

French translation: rémunération, compensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Consideration fee
French translation:rémunération, compensation
Entered by: boisa

21:10 Aug 31, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Consideration fee
For the services listed in Article 1, XX will pay to YY a consideration fee of 3 % on the ex-works price of the Products sold by XX, based on the services rendered by YY
boisa
Belgium
rémunération, compensation
Explanation:
XX will pay to YY a consideration fee of 3 % on the ex-works price of the Products sold by XX, based on the services rendered by YY signifie quelque chose du genre "XX versera à YY une rémunération s'élevant à 3% du prix départ usine des produits vendus par XX suite aux services rendus par YY" (il faut certainement retravailler la phrase mais le sens y est...:)
Selected response from:

Christine Cooreman
Greece
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3commission de ......... voir explication
Philippe Maillard
4rémunération, compensation
Christine Cooreman
3paiera en contre-partie des honoraires de
Arnold007


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consideration fee
commission de ......... voir explication


Explanation:
Bonsoir. Il y a trop peu de contexte ! De quel type de contrat s'agit-il ?? Sans contexte, "consideration" en termes financiers (lorsqu'il s'agit d'argent) se traduit par rémunération, rétribution, contre-valeur, échange. Et "fee", c'est une commission. Mais "consideration" peut également vouloir dire, examen, étude, etc.
Donc, la réponse est "commission de ....." et vous remplacez les "......" par l'un des termes ci-dessus, en fonction du contexte (qui me reste inconnu). :-):-):-)

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrden
20 mins
  -> Merci myrden !

agree  Aude Sylvain
35 mins
  -> Merci Aude !

agree  Serge F. Vidal
1 hr
  -> Merci Serge !

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consideration fee
rémunération, compensation


Explanation:
XX will pay to YY a consideration fee of 3 % on the ex-works price of the Products sold by XX, based on the services rendered by YY signifie quelque chose du genre "XX versera à YY une rémunération s'élevant à 3% du prix départ usine des produits vendus par XX suite aux services rendus par YY" (il faut certainement retravailler la phrase mais le sens y est...:)

Christine Cooreman
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consideration fee
paiera en contre-partie des honoraires de


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 194