KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

UN Convention for the International Sale of Goods

French translation: Convention des Nations Unies sur les contrats de vente internationale de marchandises


20:45 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: UN Convention for the International Sale of Goods
a) This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Illinois, without regard to its conflict of laws rules, and the laws of the United States of America. The parties hereby expressly exclude the applicability of the United Nations Convention for the International Sale of Goods if the same would otherwise apply hereto.
MMPB
French translation:Convention des Nations Unies sur les contrats de vente internationale de marchandises
Explanation:
Vereinten Nationen über Verträge über den internationalen Warenverkauf, Convention
des Nations Unies sur les contrats de vente internationale de marchandises. ...
Description: Text of the convention in English, French and German with a status list of ratifications.
Catégorie: Society > Law > Reference > International Law
witz.jura.uni-sb.de/CISG/ - 8k - 8 mar 2004 - En cache - Pages similaires

Convention des Nations Unies sur les contrats de vente ...
... concernant la. Convention des Nations Unies sur les contrats de vente
internationale de marchandises, Loi concernant la LRQ C-67.01. ...
www.canlii.org/qc/loi/lcqc/20030530/l.r.q.c-67.01/ - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

RS 0.221.211.1 Convention des Nations Unies sur les contrats de ...
0.221.211.1. Texte original. Convention des Nations Unies sur les contrats
de vente internationale de marchandises. Conclue à Vienne le 11 avril 1980. ...
www.admin.ch/ch/f/rs/0_221_211_1/ - 30k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Thanks also to Malika for the site address
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Convention des Nations Unies sur les contrats de vente internationale de marchandises
GILOU
4convention des Nations-Unies concernant la vente de biens au niveau internationalyacine


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Convention des Nations Unies sur les contrats de vente internationale de marchandises


Explanation:
Vereinten Nationen über Verträge über den internationalen Warenverkauf, Convention
des Nations Unies sur les contrats de vente internationale de marchandises. ...
Description: Text of the convention in English, French and German with a status list of ratifications.
Catégorie: Society > Law > Reference > International Law
witz.jura.uni-sb.de/CISG/ - 8k - 8 mar 2004 - En cache - Pages similaires

Convention des Nations Unies sur les contrats de vente ...
... concernant la. Convention des Nations Unies sur les contrats de vente
internationale de marchandises, Loi concernant la LRQ C-67.01. ...
www.canlii.org/qc/loi/lcqc/20030530/l.r.q.c-67.01/ - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

RS 0.221.211.1 Convention des Nations Unies sur les contrats de ...
0.221.211.1. Texte original. Convention des Nations Unies sur les contrats
de vente internationale de marchandises. Conclue à Vienne le 11 avril 1980. ...
www.admin.ch/ch/f/rs/0_221_211_1/ - 30k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Thanks also to Malika for the site address

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghislaine Delorme: Exactement!
11 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Pas facile à trouver !
37 mins

agree  Malika Black: See Canadian Legislation at http://www.dal.ca/~cisg/legislation/legislation.htm
5 hrs

agree  Genestelle
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convention des Nations-Unies concernant la vente de biens au niveau international


Explanation:
It is a UN convention saying what should be the framework for all goods sold on an international scale

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8