KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

imperious event

French translation: cas de force majeure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:imperious event
French translation:cas de force majeure
Entered by: Lala

09:06 Mar 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / sport
English term or phrase: imperious event
Dans un contrat: Except if disabled by disease, injury or any other imperious event, Player must play with the team in all the games.
Lala
France
cas de force majeure
Explanation:
ou évènement de force majeure
Selected response from:

Karin Dyson
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7cas de force majeure
Karin Dyson
5en cas de force majeureyacine
4 +1pour des raisons de force majeure
Nathalie Reis
4accident gravexxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cas de force majeure


Explanation:
ou évènement de force majeure

Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
17 mins
  -> merci

agree  caramel
25 mins
  -> merci

agree  Jordane Boury: oui, cas (mais pas événement) de force majeure
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Karine Piera: je prefere le cas.
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Genestelle
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
12 hrs
  -> merci

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour des raisons de force majeure


Explanation:
-

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
6 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accident grave


Explanation:
Pour rester dans le ton de la phrase " except if disabled by disease, injury or any other imperious event, ", >> Sauf en cas d'incapacité/d'invalidité suite à la maladie, aux blessures ou tout autre accident grave.

... Par exemple : pratiquer un sport, jouer d’un ... Il intervient lorsque l’incapacité permanente partielle ... une personne victime d’un accident grave, comme à ...
www.ca-midi.fr/ Vitrine/Obj/dep_entretien_GAV_tcm290-44169.pdf

Vos questions sur la Garantie Accidents de la Vie
... de poursuivre la pratique d'un sport), et les ... Vos enfants sont indemnisés dès 1% d'incapacité en cas d ... Un accident grave peut remettre en cause le fragile ...
www.gapassurance.com/faq-garantie-accidents-vie.htm

Assurance Accidents corporels indépendant - [ Translate this page ]
... la vie privée (circulation, école, vacances, sport, jeux ... frais médicaux très élevés en cas d'accident grave. ... Votre incapacité est couverte 7 jours par ...
www.securex.be/.../belgium/fr/anonymous/internet/management... fiches-commerciales/Assurance-24h-24.htm


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en cas de force majeure


Explanation:
I hope it fits

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8