KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

entre crochets

French translation: "droits d'option" et "défunt"


13:26 Jun 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contrat de mariage
English term or phrase: entre crochets
Contexte: abandon des droits de conjoint survivant.

this provision shall constitute a waiver of """""the right of election""" in accordance with the requirements of the """"decedent""" Estate Law of the State of New york
legiscriba
French translation:"droits d'option" et "défunt"
Explanation:
sauf que la chute de la phrase est curieuse... y a peut-être un autre sens à "decedent" mais je ne le connais pas.
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
merci cécile d'avoir initié la réponse
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
51) droit d'option entre le testament et les dispositions légales
Candide
3 +1"droits d'option" et "défunt"
Emérentienne
3définition
Florence LOUIS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"droits d'option" et "défunt"


Explanation:
sauf que la chute de la phrase est curieuse... y a peut-être un autre sens à "decedent" mais je ne le connais pas.

Emérentienne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
merci cécile d'avoir initié la réponse

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence LOUIS: voir ci-dessous
27 mins
  -> Merci Florence

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
définition


Explanation:
"decedent" est bien "défunt".
Je ne connais pas la traduction de "right of election", mais en voici la définition :
Definition: [n] in probate law: the legal right of a surviving spouse to elect to take either what the deceased spouse gave under the will or the share of the estate as set forth by statute

See Also: legal right

La traduction de Cécile semble correspondre.

Florence LOUIS
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1) droit d'option entre le testament et les dispositions légales


Explanation:
2) de cujus

Candide
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25