KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

financial claim

French translation: facturer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to raise a financial claim
French translation:facturer
Entered by: Séverine Harbeck

14:40 Dec 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: financial claim
The above listed prices do not comprise VAT the amount of which will always be given by appropripate percentage corresponding to the legislation effective by the time of raising the financial claim by the contractor
créance financière ? doute...
Riogirl
au moment de facturer
Explanation:
il me semble que c´est l´idée
Selected response from:

Séverine Harbeck
Germany
Grading comment
oui, en effet, mais je trouvais cela étonnnant
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2créance
GILOU
4la demande de dommages et interetsyacine
4réclamation financière
DocteurPC
3compensation (contrepartie) financière
cjohnstone
3au moment de facturerSéverine Harbeck


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
créance


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 14:42:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

selon Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
2 mins

agree  Demosthene
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réclamation financière


Explanation:
le GDT dit bien créance financière, mais dans ce contexte, je ne pense pas - je préfère réclamation

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la demande de dommages et interets


Explanation:
demande d'argent

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by the time of raising the financial claim
au moment de facturer


Explanation:
il me semble que c´est l´idée

Séverine Harbeck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
oui, en effet, mais je trouvais cela étonnnant

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compensation (contrepartie) financière


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57