KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

claims

French translation: revendication de brevet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patent claim
French translation:revendication de brevet
Entered by: sabrina07

10:21 Mar 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / patent
English term or phrase: claims
patent. Is it affirmations ?
sabrina07
revendications
Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 10:24:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

revendication
revendication de brevet (patent claim)
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11revendications
GILOU
5 +1revendications/dedommages/pretentions
Codrut Tudor
4prétention / revendicationcheungmo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
revendications


Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 10:24:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

revendication
revendication de brevet (patent claim)
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 257
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annick Pérocheau: this is the exact translation (I already have to translate this kind of documents)
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  Claudia Iglesias
5 mins

agree  Yves Georges
8 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
44 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
50 mins

agree  ALI DJEBLI
1 hr

agree  Nicole Levesque
4 hrs

agree  GerardP
5 hrs

agree  thierry2
14 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
16 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
1 day2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prétention / revendication


Explanation:
Depending on the meaning of "claim".

cheungmo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revendications/dedommages/pretentions


Explanation:
dedommages if it's about material claims. Sorry for the accents, they are not available to me.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnnekeHC
8 hrs