KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

brand

French translation: marque de fabrique contre marque


21:25 Mar 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: brand
WHEREAS, P is the owner of the brand names and many registrations of the trademarks S and the goodwill pertaining thereto as used in connection with the manufacture and sale of bicycles, bicycle parts and accessories, and other related products;

I know that "brand" is often translated as "marque" but so is "trademark". I was wondering if there is any way in French to distinguish b/t a brand (name) and a trademark.
MMPB
French translation:marque de fabrique contre marque
Explanation:
a company can carry several brands (like for instance Nestlé, who carries many brands :

Bébé France - Le portail des parents: Alimentation ...
... informations, recettes, etc... Marques de Nestlé: Herta, Buitoni, Guigoz, Gloria, Maggi, Ricoré, Flanby, Nescafé, Crunch, etc... [Mise à ...
www.bebe.fr/portail/Alimentation/Marques_alimentaires

but a trademark is a company's only brand - i.e. Nike, Dell etc

How to register a trademark_Dépôts de marques de fabrique. How to register a trademark. Before registering a trademark with the Greffe du Tribunal de Commerce, you must ask the INPI (national ...
www.greffe-tc-paris.fr/anglais/ Economique-GB/marques-GB.htm

That's how I see their difference :-)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2marque de fabrique contre marqueElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4marque déposée = brand name / brand = marqueyacine
3marque
Genestelle


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marque de fabrique contre marque


Explanation:
a company can carry several brands (like for instance Nestlé, who carries many brands :

Bébé France - Le portail des parents: Alimentation ...
... informations, recettes, etc... Marques de Nestlé: Herta, Buitoni, Guigoz, Gloria, Maggi, Ricoré, Flanby, Nescafé, Crunch, etc... [Mise à ...
www.bebe.fr/portail/Alimentation/Marques_alimentaires

but a trademark is a company's only brand - i.e. Nike, Dell etc

How to register a trademark_Dépôts de marques de fabrique. How to register a trademark. Before registering a trademark with the Greffe du Tribunal de Commerce, you must ask the INPI (national ...
www.greffe-tc-paris.fr/anglais/ Economique-GB/marques-GB.htm

That's how I see their difference :-)

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giselle Chaumien: Mais je dirais plutoôt "marque" contre "marque déposée"...
17 mins
  -> C'était ma première pensée aussi mais en réflêchissant, "marque déposée" serait "registered trademark"

agree  Genestelle: et que penses-tu de brand trademark?
27 mins
  -> je te dirai : encore jamais rencontré, en tapant sur Google il donne surtout des exemples avec virgule ou les deux mots se suivent mais sont à lire séparément

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marque


Explanation:
Tel que je l'ai vécu aux US, brand est la marque au sens populaire du terme. What brand is it? = c'est de quelle marque?
Mais le terme est utilisé aussi dans les textes sérieux.
Trademark est la marque commerciale. Elle est plus officielle.

Brand trademark existe aussi (dixit Internet) mais là je sèche...

Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marque déposée = brand name / brand = marque


Explanation:
Brand name s'applique particulièrement aux marques commerciales agréées par des vérificateurs officiels

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench