KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

goodwill

French translation: goodwill


21:26 Mar 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: goodwill
WHEREAS, Q is the owner of the brand names and many registrations of the trademarks R and the goodwill pertaining thereto as used in connection with the manufacture and sale of computers, computer parts and accessories, and other related products;

I know that "brand" is often translated as "marque" but so is "trademark". I was wondering if there is any way in French to distinguish b/t a brand (name) and a trademark.
MMPB
French translation:goodwill
Explanation:
Il est fréquent que l'on ne traduise pas ce terme en gestion financière. Sinon survaleur, écart d'acquisition, fonds commercial peuvent être employés.

Brand = marque connue.
Trademark = toute marque, y compris une marque peu connue voir inconnue.

Selected response from:

Paul VALET
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1écart d'acquisition
Giselle Chaumien
5achalandagecheungmo
5goodwill
Paul VALET
4bonne volontéyacine
3la cote d'estimeElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3survaleur, achalandage
GILOU
3fonds commercial
Genestelle


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la cote d'estime


Explanation:
qui s'y rattache

ou l'actif incorporel qui s'y rattache

Can't make up my mind between the two, both would fit :-)

I think you forgot to take out the second part of yr last question.. :-)

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giselle Chaumien: aucun rapport ici à mon avis, désolée.
15 mins
  -> à mon avis, si - cela concerne tout ce qui se rattache de non tangible à ces marques

agree  lenkl
4 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fonds commercial


Explanation:
a dit le Grand Dictionnaire

Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
survaleur, achalandage


Explanation:
Excédent de la valeur
globale d'une entreprise à une
date donnée, sur la juste
valeur attribuée aux éléments
identifiables de son actif net à
cette date.

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giselle Chaumien: la définition est exacte, mais pas le(s) terme(s) indiqué(s).
11 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
écart d'acquisition


Explanation:
It is a financial term and has to do with "amortissement après acquisition de sociétés ou parts sociales"...
Nothing at all to do with "bonne volonté, estime..." or something like that ! In French we say also goodwill (le) instead of "écart d'acquisition".
Look at: http://www.investorwords.com/2212/goodwill.html
goodwill
An intangible asset which provides a competitive advantage, such as a strong brand, reputation, or high employee morale. In an acquisition, goodwill appears on the balance sheet of the acquirer in the amount by which the purchase price exceeds the net tangible assets of the acquired company.
See Also: purchase acquisition, going-concern value, book value

or http://www.moneychimp.com/glossary/goodwill.htm
Goodwill
A class of intangible assets such as a company's name and reputation.
Goodwill shows up on a company's books when it acquires another company, and naturally has to pay more for it than the listed book value of its assets. The excess paid is categorized as Goodwill, added to the acquiring company's balance sheet as an asset, and then depreciated over a period of years.

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonne volonté


Explanation:
la personne essaie de son mieux de respecter les termes du contrat

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
achalandage


Explanation:
"Achalandage" and **only** "achalandage" is the correct technical/legal translation of "goodwill".

The concept of goodwill requires explaining to understand why "goodwill", in the field of trademarks, doesn't exactly means "goodwill" or even "good will" in their classic meanings. It also explains why "achalandage" is the standard, accepted translation.

A trademark's goodwill is essentially its ability to draw in business, its ability to sell.

A trademark like "Krazy Glue" (a brand of cyanoacrylate glue) has inherent goodwill because it is memorable, instantly recognisable, appealing, funny, whatever. A trademark like "Kodak" has inherent goodwill because over the years, people trust Kodak's products to be of good quality (and so they buy Kodak film).

A trademark that people do not like or trust, to prove by opposition, but that nevertheless draws in business also has inherent goodwill associated with it. An example would by right-wing talk-radio host Rush Limbaugh: a sizeable portion of his listening audience was made up of people who hated him yet listened to him. It can even be said this audience listened to him because they hated him. In other words, Rush Limbaugh has goodwill (in the sense "goodwill" means in the field of trademarks), lots of goodwill.

"Achalandage" is "how busy/popular something is". "Un magasin achalandée" is busy, has a lot of people on it, sales are good.

When you buy a trademark from someone, you also acquire the value of the goodwill associated with it. In other words, you acquire the trademark's ability to draw in business, its "ability" to be sold at a higher price than a similar product or service.

Yopu can also check the trademark legislation of any French/English bilingual country (like Canada): "goodwill" is translated to "achalandage". "Achalandage" is also the term used by the Intellectual Property Organisation, the world governing body for intellectual property (copyrights, patents, and trademarks) as well as the term used in the Stockholm/Paris Text, the text of the international agreement on trademarks that is used or makes up a part of the national leglislation of the majority of the World's legislation.


cheungmo

206 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goodwill


Explanation:
Il est fréquent que l'on ne traduise pas ce terme en gestion financière. Sinon survaleur, écart d'acquisition, fonds commercial peuvent être employés.

Brand = marque connue.
Trademark = toute marque, y compris une marque peu connue voir inconnue.



Paul VALET
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12