KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

outstanding shares of the common stock

French translation: actions en circulation


17:38 Mar 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / contrats
English term or phrase: outstanding shares of the common stock
je ne suis pas sûre du sens d'outstanding
legiscriba
French translation:actions en circulation
Explanation:
Actions en circulation (outstanding share)
Actions émises par une société, détenues par les investisseurs et pouvant être transigées en bourse.
aussi GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-26 17:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actions ordinaires en circulation
Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6actions en circulation
Mihaela Sinca
5actions ordinaires émises et en circulation
Ghislaine Delorme
4action émise et acquise
orianne76


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
outstanding shares
actions en circulation


Explanation:
Actions en circulation (outstanding share)
Actions émises par une société, détenues par les investisseurs et pouvant être transigées en bourse.
aussi GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-26 17:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actions ordinaires en circulation


    Reference: http://www.webfin.com/fr/accueil/w_lexique.html
Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
8 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Béatrice Huret-Morton
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Jacques Desnoyers: C'est bien le terme habituel
1 hr

agree  John Garside
1 hr

agree  Isabelle Louis
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action émise et acquise


Explanation:
C'est comme ça que mon dictionnaire d'anglais économique et commercial traduit "outstanding share".

orianne76
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actions ordinaires émises et en circulation


Explanation:
terme consacaré. "Ordinaire" est la traduction de "common stock".

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8