KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Taxation & Customs

unilateral relief

French translation: dégrèvement unilatéral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unilateral relief
French translation:dégrèvement unilatéral
Entered by: Steven Geller

09:55 Mar 26, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Taxation
English term or phrase: unilateral relief
"Unilateral relief is available when a person resident in Malta receives income from a country not covered under a double taxation agreement."
dextof
Australia
dégrèvement unilatéral
Explanation:
taxcat.htm
... lois irlandaises sur l'imposition prévoient des dispositions pour le dégrèvement
unilatéral des impôts en Irlande en fonction des impôts payés dans un ...
www.revenue.ie/languages/french_tax/fr_tax12.htm

Termium gives...

Anglais :Réglementation (Pollution)
Économie environnementale
Droit environnemental

tax relief s CORRECT


tax break s CORRECT


CONT - Tax reliefs are unfair, as they penalize the firms who have already invested in pollution control. In addition, they create distortions in the tax system and redistribute income in favour of polluters. s

1994-03-01

Français :Réglementation (Pollution)
Économie environnementale
Droit environnemental

dégrèvement fiscal s CORRECT,MASC

allègement fiscal s CORRECT,MASC

DEF - Diminution d'impôt ou de taxe accordée dans le but d'amener une entreprise ou un particulier à embrasser une orientation décidée par le législateur. s

Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dégrèvement unilatéral
Steven Geller
4 +2allégement unilatéralSandra Schlatter
4Exoneration unilateralezaphod
4 -1revenu unilatéral
Madeleine van Zanten
4 -1allègement fiscal
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
1reparation unilateral
1964


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reparation unilateral


Explanation:
reparation unilateral
. With accents on e's

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: et un e à unilatérale (féminin)
2 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
revenu unilatéral


Explanation:
hope this helps

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ, Madam, I fail to understand the connection between "tax relief" and "revenue / income". Your suggesting would mean something like "unilateral income".
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
allégement unilatéral


Explanation:
This is about taxes:

If there was a double taxation agreement, the tax paid in another country would lead to a reduction of the tax payable in Malta.

In this case, as there is no double taxation agreement, Malta still grants a tax reduction unilaterally (i.e. without this being part of a bi-/multilateral agreement) to a resident who receives an income from such a country.

The term for this sort of tax relief is "allégement", not réparation (that would be compensation or some such thing, but this does not fit in this tax context- you can find "réparation" as a translation for "relief" in a tort context, where relief can be a synomym for compensation.)

Hope I have bored you enough...

Sandra Schlatter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
6 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
allègement fiscal


Explanation:
Puisqu'il s'agit de TAXATION, je crois que dans ce contexte il s'agit d'un allègement fiscal.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I agree that this means tax relief, however you have dropped the notion of "unilaterial", which is obviously quite important in this situation.
53 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dégrèvement unilatéral


Explanation:
taxcat.htm
... lois irlandaises sur l'imposition prévoient des dispositions pour le dégrèvement
unilatéral des impôts en Irlande en fonction des impôts payés dans un ...
www.revenue.ie/languages/french_tax/fr_tax12.htm

Termium gives...

Anglais :Réglementation (Pollution)
Économie environnementale
Droit environnemental

tax relief s CORRECT


tax break s CORRECT


CONT - Tax reliefs are unfair, as they penalize the firms who have already invested in pollution control. In addition, they create distortions in the tax system and redistribute income in favour of polluters. s

1994-03-01

Français :Réglementation (Pollution)
Économie environnementale
Droit environnemental

dégrèvement fiscal s CORRECT,MASC

allègement fiscal s CORRECT,MASC

DEF - Diminution d'impôt ou de taxe accordée dans le but d'amener une entreprise ou un particulier à embrasser une orientation décidée par le législateur. s



Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: dégrèvement OK C'est le mot juste dans le domaine fiscal.
19 mins
  -> Now I have two votes. You and the Irish government. Thanks.

agree  nordine
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exoneration unilaterale


Explanation:
I think it goes beyond simple degrevement, although the term is technically usable.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4