KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Taxation & Customs

licensing company

French translation: service de délivrance des licences


22:23 Mar 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: licensing company
guide to uk corporate tax of UK licensing companies
Nathalie Reis
French translation:service de délivrance des licences
Explanation:



anglais
français

licensing authority
service de délivrance des licences n. m.

GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-26 23:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
in Canada
organisme d\'attribution des permis n. m.
[Canada]
Équivalent(s) English licensing body



Définition :
Organisme habilité à délivrer le permis permettant à un particulier d\'exercer une profession donnée.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-03-26 23:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on the context could be also
organisme de réglementation professionnelle
GDT


Selected response from:

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Grading comment
Merci, j'ai finalement opté pour concession de licence
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3entreprise d'acquisition de brevetsmdcdc
3service de délivrance des licences
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service de délivrance des licences


Explanation:



anglais
français

licensing authority
service de délivrance des licences n. m.

GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-26 23:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
in Canada
organisme d\'attribution des permis n. m.
[Canada]
Équivalent(s) English licensing body



Définition :
Organisme habilité à délivrer le permis permettant à un particulier d\'exercer une profession donnée.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-03-26 23:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on the context could be also
organisme de réglementation professionnelle
GDT




Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci, j'ai finalement opté pour concession de licence

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entreprise d'acquisition de brevets


Explanation:
Licensing services or companies are in charge of looking around and buying licences from other smaller companies. All big pharma have this kind of department and sometimes they get lucky, find a good molecule at a lab that is too small to invest the money for its development, buy it 9the molecule) and take it all the way to the approval by the FDA, for example.


mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench