KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Taxation & Customs

taper relief

French translation: acquittement dégressif


19:57 Mar 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: taper relief
An indexation allowance to adjust for inflation is given only for the period of ownership to April 1998 and later a **taper relief** may be available for complete number of years that an asset has been held.
Nathalie Reis
French translation:acquittement dégressif
Explanation:
c'est l'idée du "taper" (cone) et le fait qu'on "acquitte" des droits, but it's a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 32 mins (2004-03-31 11:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou plutôt une \"réduction dégressive\", après relecture...
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Merci, j'ai choisi reduction degressive
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4réduction des droits de mutation à titre gratuit
Gayle Wallimann
1 +1acquittement dégressif
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réduction des droits de mutation à titre gratuit


Explanation:
Eurodicautom gives this translation.


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquittement dégressif


Explanation:
c'est l'idée du "taper" (cone) et le fait qu'on "acquitte" des droits, but it's a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 32 mins (2004-03-31 11:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou plutôt une \"réduction dégressive\", après relecture...

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, j'ai choisi reduction degressive

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle: l'idée de réduction dégressive me plait bien
28 mins