KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

conclusive and binding on all persons.

French translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conclusive and binding on all persons
French translation:-
Entered by: JCEC

14:50 Dec 28, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: conclusive and binding on all persons.
Such determination shall be conclusive and binding on all persons.
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
concluant et exécutoire pour tous
Explanation:
ou concluante et exécutoire
voir GDT
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1définitif et exécutoire pour toutes les parties
JCEC
4 -2concluant et exécutoire pour tous
DocteurPC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
concluant et exécutoire pour tous


Explanation:
ou concluante et exécutoire
voir GDT

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JCEC: Contresens : le mot "concluant" ne s'utilise que dans le cas des preuves et surtout en common law, jamais dans le sens de "définitif" ou "sans appel".
7 hrs

disagree  xxxdf49f: & agree with JCEC + pour tous n'est pas sémantiquement adapté à un texte juridique
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
définitif et exécutoire pour toutes les parties


Explanation:
Au Canada, on dit égalemwnt "défintif et obligatoire".

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
1 hr