KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

proposition de mandat de gestion

French translation: proposition de mandat de gestion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:property management proposal
French translation:proposition de mandat de gestion
Entered by: Meri Buettner

21:57 Jan 30, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / agreement
English term or phrase: proposition de mandat de gestion
Title of a proposal

concerning:

- gestion administrative et juridique des baux ; rédaction et signatures des baux et avenants

- gestion des congés donnés par les locataires et des renouvellements

- pilotage des actions de commercialisation : suivi des intermédiaires choisis par le propriétaire ; analyse et sélection des dossiers des candidats locataires soumises, pour décision, au propriétaire

- calcul de la revalorisation des loyers

- établissement du budget annuel d’exploitation de l’immeuble ; calcul des provisions sur charges ; calcul de la régularisation annuelle des charges ; contrôle et paiement des factures des entreprises sous contrat et des fournisseurs ponctuels ; suivi périodique du budget

- quittancement aux échéances contractuelles des loyers , des provisions sur charges, de la régularisation annuelle des charges et de toutes les dépenses à caractère récupérable

- recouvrement amiable et contentieux

- solde des comptes des locataires

- reversement au propriétaire de ses recettes locatives
Meri Buettner
France
property management proposal
Explanation:
I do no know how else to say it, but I will check in from time to time to find out.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Again, thanks to everyone for their help...I don't know how I missed all of the last few suggestions this morning ! Anyway, trying to wipe the growl off Steven's face today so I choose his answer (he WAS a tad faster). Special thanks to Nikki "for all you do". Cheers !


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1property management proposal
Steven Geller
4 +1property management proposal
VBaby
4Property management proxy proposal
Nerzh
4draft property management agreement
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1draft servicing agreement ; servicing agreement proposal
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property management proposal


Explanation:
I do no know how else to say it, but I will check in from time to time to find out.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Again, thanks to everyone for their help...I don't know how I missed all of the last few suggestions this morning ! Anyway, trying to wipe the growl off Steven's face today so I choose his answer (he WAS a tad faster). Special thanks to Nikki "for all you do". Cheers !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Howabout "draft property management contract/agreement"?
10 hrs
  -> I do not see any thing about a draft, contract, or agreement in the original text.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property management proposal


Explanation:
That should cover everything.

Bon courage!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22property+management+...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller: Are you trying to say that you agree with my post by posting the same answer again?
11 hrs
  -> Take a deep breath and relax. We posted within two minutes of each other - you beat me to the wire because I took the time to check my answer and to include a reference for the asker :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
draft servicing agreement ; servicing agreement proposal


Explanation:
Of the two options put forward by the GDT, the above perhaps suits best.


management authority Terme(s) apparenté(s)management mandate mandat de gestion n. m.
Déf. :Mandat donné à la banque par le titulaire d'un dépôt titres aux fins d'administration de ce dépôt (mutations de portefeuille, etc.), mais n'accordant pas le droit de disposition.
servicing agreement mandat de gestion n. m.
Déf. :Convention passée entre un investisseur et un prêteur qui stipule les droits et obligations de chaque partie.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 08:54:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your e-mail Meri. You are quite right, there is of course no bank/building society/lender-borrower here, just a set-up in which all aspects of the property are going to be managed. Either of the first two answers fits perfectly well, although

\"draft property management agreement\"

has a better ring to it.

All the best,

Nikki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 08:54:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your e-mail Meri. You are quite right, there is of course no bank/building society/lender-borrower here, just a set-up in which all aspects of the property are going to be managed. Either of the first two answers fits perfectly well, although

\"draft property management agreement\"

has a better ring to it. I was also pretty sure that you would have checked the GDT!!!

All the best,

Nikki


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: This is true to the original text.
11 hrs
  -> A proposition is by its very nature a draft agreement & becomes a fully fledged contract once signed etc. My additional note - "draft property management agreement" is the term I now suggest. A translation may be close w/o being wrong ...

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Property management proxy proposal


Explanation:
Peut approcher

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draft property management agreement


Explanation:
A draft agreement/contract being, by its very nature, a proposal.

NOTE - wearing my Moderator's hat here.

It is not unusual for two or more suggested answers to be identical. Do not assume that any plagerism is afoot. It is highly likely that two people working independently at the same time to post their suggestion do so within seconds/minutes of one another.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Moderator French>English



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8