KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

of that party to avail itself of the remedies

French translation: de ladite partie de se prévaloir des recours dont elle peut avoir d'autre part droit afférents ...


09:58 Feb 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: of that party to avail itself of the remedies
clause de renonciation contrat de travail.
of that party to avail itself of the remedies it may otherwise have in respect of any prior, concurrent or subsequent breach of that provision

début dans question précédente!! je patauge dans cette clause!!!!
merci
Albert Golub
French translation:de ladite partie de se prévaloir des recours dont elle peut avoir d'autre part droit afférents ...
Explanation:
Voici la traduction de votre phrase...

de ladite partie de se prévaloir des recours dont elle peut avoir d'autre part droit afférents à toute infraction antérieure, concurrente ou ultérieure de ladite disposition
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
grand merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4de ladite partie de se prévaloir des recours dont elle peut avoir d'autre part droit afférents ...
Steven Geller
4 -1explanationSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
explanation


Explanation:
I'm not a French native speaker, so I am not going to make an attempt at a clumsy translation, but I can suggest an alternative way of phrasing the same content:

The fact that one party did/does not enforce a provision of the contract does not mean that they therefore loose the remedies they have against breach of this provision.

HTH

Sandra Schlatter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Albert did not say that he did not understand the sentence, he asked for ideas about how best to translate it.
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de ladite partie de se prévaloir des recours dont elle peut avoir d'autre part droit afférents ...


Explanation:
Voici la traduction de votre phrase...

de ladite partie de se prévaloir des recours dont elle peut avoir d'autre part droit afférents à toute infraction antérieure, concurrente ou ultérieure de ladite disposition

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
grand merci