KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

discounting each settlement payment under clause (1) to present value

French translation: cf ci dessous

09:34 Nov 18, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: discounting each settlement payment under clause (1) to present value
as at the time of liquidation to take account of the period between the date of liquidation and the date on which such amount would have otherwise been due to the relevant transaction

j'aurai besoin de la traduction de tout le début de la phrase SVP un grand merci
Muriel Louchart
France
French translation:cf ci dessous
Explanation:
une proposition :
Actualiser chaque réglement prévu à la clause 1 à la date de liquidation pour tenir compte ....

Enfin, c'est comme çà que je vois la chose...
"discounted present value" = valeur actualisée selon Robert et Collins
Selected response from:

achab
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5actualiser chaque modalité de paiement en vertu de la clause (1) à sa valeur actualisée
Huguette Matte
3cf ci dessous
achab


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cf ci dessous


Explanation:
une proposition :
Actualiser chaque réglement prévu à la clause 1 à la date de liquidation pour tenir compte ....

Enfin, c'est comme çà que je vois la chose...
"discounted present value" = valeur actualisée selon Robert et Collins

achab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actualiser chaque modalité de paiement en vertu de la clause (1) à sa valeur actualisée


Explanation:
OU :
escompter...


Huguette Matte
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16