KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

to make such provision

French translation: appliquer cette disposition


13:14 Nov 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to make such provision
Whenever such a resolution as aforesaid shall have been passed the Board shall make all
appropriations and applications of the undivided profits resolved to be capitalised thereby, and all
allotments and issues of fully-paid shares or debentures, if any, and generally shall do all acts and
things required to give effect thereto, with full power to the Board to make such provision by
payment in cash, or autrement as it thinks fit for the case of shares or debentures becoming
distributable in fractions, and also to authorise any person to enter on behalf of all members
entitled thereto into an agreement with the company providing for the allotment to them
respectively, credited as fully paid, of any further shares or debentures to which they may be
entitled upon such capitalisation, or (as the case may require) for the payment up by the company
on their behalf by the application thereto of their respective proportions of the profits resolved to
be capitalised, of the amounts or any part of the amounts remaining unpaid on their existing
shares, and any agreement made under such authority shall be effective and binding on al! such
members.
legiscriba
French translation:appliquer cette disposition
Explanation:
avec tous pouvoirs conférés aux Administrateurs aux fins d’appliquer cette disposition par versement en numéraire ou de toute autre manière qu’ils jugent appropriée

C'est ainsi que je l'ai récemment traduit dans des statuts...
Selected response from:

xxxGabriel77
Grading comment
merci

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2appliquer cette dispositionxxxGabriel77
3de faire ainsi; d'effectuer de telles transactionswendyjane


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de faire ainsi; d'effectuer de telles transactions


Explanation:
à mon avis l'expression se réfère à l'ensemble des activités citées à partir de "make all appropriations" jusqu'à "and generally shall do all acts and things...

wendyjane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appliquer cette disposition


Explanation:
avec tous pouvoirs conférés aux Administrateurs aux fins d’appliquer cette disposition par versement en numéraire ou de toute autre manière qu’ils jugent appropriée

C'est ainsi que je l'ai récemment traduit dans des statuts...

xxxGabriel77
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254
34 mins
  -> merci

agree  Aude Sylvain
2 hrs
  -> merci