KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

F&A and ITO-Services

French translation: Finance et comptabilité / services IT Outsourcing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:F&A and ITO-Services
French translation:Finance et comptabilité / services IT Outsourcing
Entered by: Marie West

16:44 Nov 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / letter of intention
English term or phrase: F&A and ITO-Services
3 Principles of Investigations

II. The parties are engaged in investigating the Strategic Sourcing Initiatives for the F&A process combined with an acquisition of X based on a longterm service contract for both, F&A and ITO-Services delivered to Y
Marie West
Finance et comptabilité / services IT Outsourcing
Explanation:
F&A = Finance and accounting
ITO = IT Outsourcing = Information Technology Outsourcing
Tout cela a à voir avec BPO Business Process Outsourcing
Selected response from:

francoise75
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Finance et comptabilité / services IT Outsourcingfrancoise75
3financement et achat ; services de la demande à la commande
Bernard Arsenault


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
f&a and ito-services
financement et achat ; services de la demande à la commande


Explanation:
Jargon habituel des grandes sociétés; ma traduction de F&A n'est qu'une supposition, mais je connais bien l'acronyme ITO (inquiry to order) que je n'ai jamais vu traduit, mais qui englobe toutes les activités commerciales entre le moment où un client fait une demande (inquiry) jusqu'au moment où une commande (order) est passée. La phase suivante est le OTR (order to remittance). J'espère que cela pourra vous aider!

Bernard Arsenault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
F&A and ITO-services
Finance et comptabilité / services IT Outsourcing


Explanation:
F&A = Finance and accounting
ITO = IT Outsourcing = Information Technology Outsourcing
Tout cela a à voir avec BPO Business Process Outsourcing


    Reference: http://www.unisys.fr/services/outsourcing/index.htm
francoise75
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!