KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

call off date

French translation: date de livraison


14:06 Nov 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: call off date
If the blanket order is a non-scheduled purchase order where the call off dates for the goods are not specified, each call off will be deemed to be a separate contract.
(conditions générales de ventes allemandes)
Sylvie André
France
French translation:date de livraison
Explanation:
Une simple suggestion.
Selected response from:

Kévin Bacquet
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3DATE DE DEDIT, DATE D'ANNULATION
fantastic
1 +1date de livraison
Kévin Bacquet
Summary of reference entries provided
call-off contracts, call-off ordersAude Sylvain

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
date de livraison


Explanation:
Une simple suggestion.

Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: c'est aussi ce que je comprends, voir réf Termium et IATE ci-dessous
2 hrs
  -> Merci Aude !

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
DATE DE DEDIT, DATE D'ANNULATION


Explanation:
lorsque l'on revient sur la décision d'achat

fantastic
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: call-off contracts, call-off orders

Reference information:
Termium

call-off contract
CORRECT
marché à commandes
CORRECT, MASC

CONT – A call-off contract is used for the supply of a specific quantity (a minimum and maximum range can be given) of goods or services over a given time period, subject to the prices, specifications and terms and conditions agree. **Delivery will be made either to a delivery schedule built into the call-off contract, or more usually by separate call-off orders placed against the contract. **

CONT – ... a call-off contract, under which the contracting authority has the right to require the supplier to supply on pre-determined terms and conditions.

OBS – In essence, a call-off contract is the same as a framework agreement except that the call-off contract is a legally binding contract with the supplier.


DEF – Contrat dont l'objet comporte l'indication des quantités (valeurs minimale et maximale) des prestations, que le service contractant s'engage à acquérir et le partenaire contractant à livrer, pendant une période d'une année, renouvable dans la limite de cinq années.

CONT – Le marché à commandes porte sur l'acquisition de fournitures ou service de type courant et répétitif et fixe le prix ou la formule de prix qui leur est applicable.

OBS – En principe, un marché à commandes est un accord-cadre sauf que le marché à commandes est un contrat obligatoire avec le fournisseur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-15 17:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IATE:

Building and public works [COM] Full entry
EN
one lot consists of a **monthly call-off**
FR
1 lot fera l'objet de **fournitures mensuelles**

Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152