KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

expenses to no avail

French translation: dépenses inutiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expenses to no avail
French translation:dépenses inutiles
Entered by: fantastic

14:07 Nov 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: expenses to no avail
The buyer shall have the right to claim damages, including damages in lieu of performance or reimbursement of exepnses to no avail within the meaning of section 284 German civil code.
Sylvie André
France
dépenses inutiles
Explanation:
frais entrepris sans aucune justification
Selected response from:

fantastic
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dépenses inutiles
fantastic
4Dépenses improductives / injustifiablesJOHN A
3 +1frais exposés inutilementxxxPFB


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frais exposés inutilement


Explanation:
Une possibilité

Droit à indemnisation des frais exposés inutilement par une ...Droit à indemnisation des frais exposés inutilement par une entreprise non dépourvue de toute chance d'obtenir un marché. qui a été attribué (60-04-03-02) ...
vlex.com/vid/40659752 - Pages similaires


Les admissions parallèles dans les écoles de commerce - Résultats Google Recherche de Livresde hobsons - 2007 - 344 pages
Il ne fait aucun doute que les frais exposés inutilement donneront lieu à réparation dès lors qu'il sera prouvé qu'ils avaient été induits par les exigences ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=2845551592...

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dépenses inutiles


Explanation:
frais entrepris sans aucune justification

fantastic
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
30 mins

agree  Christian Fournier
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dépenses improductives / injustifiables


Explanation:
Another version...

JOHN A
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46