KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

(contract) let process

French translation: processus d'attribution/d'adjudication (du contrat)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(contract) let process
French translation:processus d'attribution/d'adjudication (du contrat)
Entered by: Virginie SEGARD COSTE

09:54 Nov 16, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: (contract) let process
Bonjour, la traduction dont j'ai la charge aborde une décision commune devant être adoptée pendant le "contract let process"... Avez-vous une idée de la traduction de "let" dans ce contexte ?

Voici la phrase source : "The extent/detail required shall be agreed between the contractor and XXX during the contract let process."

Et ma traduction actuelle : "L’entrepreneur et XXX devront convenir de l’ampleur/le détail requis au cours du processus de ? du contrat."

D'avance, merci.
S.C.
France
processus d'attribution (du contrat)
Explanation:
to let a contract = attribuer, adjuger un contrat

autre traduction possible = processus d'adjudication (du contrat)
Selected response from:

Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, mes recherches approfondies confirment... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5processus d'attribution (du contrat)
Virginie SEGARD COSTE
3processus de location à contrat
Arnold007
3sous-traitance
Radu DANAILA
3négociation (du contrat)
Christian Fournier
Summary of reference entries provided
deux références utiles
Radu DANAILA

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
négociation (du contrat)


Explanation:
d'après les définition du webster


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/let
Christian Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 151

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sous-traitance


Explanation:
see references below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-11-16 10:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"la sous-traitance du contrat"

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
processus d'attribution (du contrat)


Explanation:
to let a contract = attribuer, adjuger un contrat

autre traduction possible = processus d'adjudication (du contrat)

Virginie SEGARD COSTE
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, mes recherches approfondies confirment... :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processus de location à contrat


Explanation:
GDT / Droit :

rent v. = louer

Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
hire
lease
let

Termium : let = louer

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 194




Reference comments


52 mins
Reference: deux références utiles

Reference information:
I believe it's about this:
"6. Grant use or occupation of under a term of contract"
(according to the Websters Online Dictionary http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/let)

Therefore I would translate by "durant le processus de sous-traitance du contrat".

Example sentence(s):
  • Air Refueling: Postponement of the Air Force’s intended lease of 100 Boeing 767s is an extension of the delay initially instituted by the Deputy Defense Secretary pending an investigation into the allegations of impropriety surrounding the lease solicit
  • Westminster led the tendering and contract let process for the Independent Mental Capacity Advocate service across seven London boroughs to ensure that a specialised service could be provided for a range of client needs.

    Reference: http://https://www.afresearch.org/skins/rims/q_mod_be0e99f3-...
    Reference: http://www.westminster.gov.uk/healthandsocialcare/adultservi...
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24