KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

informal or voluntary arrangement

French translation: arrangement à l'amiable


09:04 Nov 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: informal or voluntary arrangement
You may terminate the contract if the other party enters into any informal or voluntary arrangement with or for the benefit of the general body of creditors of the body corporate.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:arrangement à l'amiable
Explanation:
quoique non soutenu, "à l'amiable" recouvre les 2 notions d'officieuse et volontaire! non?
Selected response from:

fantastic
France
Grading comment
le client souhaite uniquement "accord amiable"
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arrangement à l'amiable
fantastic
4 +1arrangement non-officiel ou volontaire
Eman Sawan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrangement non-officiel ou volontaire


Explanation:
.

Eman Sawan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrangement à l'amiable


Explanation:
quoique non soutenu, "à l'amiable" recouvre les 2 notions d'officieuse et volontaire! non?

fantastic
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
le client souhaite uniquement "accord amiable"
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Flower
13 mins

neutral  socratisv: il y a une légère différence cf: http://justice.gc.ca/fra/min-dept/pub/juril/no3.html (Le lien ne concerne pas seulement le droit canadien)
53 mins