International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

its only remedy for breach of the Contract shall be for breach of contract

French translation: Le seul recours en cas de non respect du contrat est la rupture dudit Contrat.


10:38 Nov 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: its only remedy for breach of the Contract shall be for breach of contract
"Each Party agrees that its only remedy for breach of the Contract shall be for breach of contract."

Traduction difficile car je ne saisi pas bien le sens de la phrase. Merci. Ca semble être un doublon!
Sylvie André
France
French translation:Le seul recours en cas de non respect du contrat est la rupture dudit Contrat.
Explanation:
Peut etre que la phrase correcte est "the only remedy for brech of the contract shall be THE breach of contract."
C'est ce qui me parait le plus plausible....
Selected response from:

Vanessa Di Franco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Le seul recours en cas de non respect du contrat est la rupture dudit Contrat.
Vanessa Di Franco
4...en cas de rupture du Contrat, les recours seront limités aux recours pour violation de contrat.xxxwfarkas
3cf. explanationxxxEuqinimod
3---
Kévin Bacquet


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sens de la phrase
---


Explanation:
Chaque partie s'accorde pour que le seul moyen de rompre le contrat soit une rupture totale de celui-ci. La rupture d'un seul terme entraîne la rupture totale.

Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sens de la phrase
Le seul recours en cas de non respect du contrat est la rupture dudit Contrat.


Explanation:
Peut etre que la phrase correcte est "the only remedy for brech of the contract shall be THE breach of contract."
C'est ce qui me parait le plus plausible....

Vanessa Di Franco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  JOHN A
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sens de la phrase
cf. explanation


Explanation:
"Chacune des parties accepte que son recours contre une violation du contrat se limitera à la réparation de ladite violation." I think it means the remedy shall not lead to the termination of the contract.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: C'est exactement ce que je comprends !
2 hrs

disagree  JOHN A: Sorry, but disagree on this one... Agree with Vanessa and Christian! :-(
4 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sens de la phrase
...en cas de rupture du Contrat, les recours seront limités aux recours pour violation de contrat.


Explanation:
Les parties conviennent qu’en cas de rupture du contrat (=anéantissement du lien contractuel) les recours seront limités aux recours prévus pour violation de contrat (= non-respect partiel d'un contrat).

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24