KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

rent deposit

French translation: garantie locative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rent deposit
French translation:garantie locative
Entered by: Dominiqueshaka

14:49 Nov 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: rent deposit
It was noted that the lease and rent depostif deed associated with the new office location ware completed on 14 March 2008.
Sylvie André
France
garantie locative
Explanation:
en Belgique on parle de garantie locative( voir référence). En France aussi il me semble (voir référence)
Selected response from:

Dominiqueshaka
Grading comment
en fait c'est dépôt de garantie.
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6cautionamphibiantrad
5 +1garantie locativeDominiqueshaka
4dépôt de sécurité1045


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garantie locative


Explanation:
en Belgique on parle de garantie locative( voir référence). En France aussi il me semble (voir référence)


    Reference: http://www.notaire.be/info/location/278_garantie_locative.ht...
    Reference: http://www.residencefrancerepublique.com/pdf/attestation-gar...
Dominiqueshaka
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
en fait c'est dépôt de garantie.
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Fischer
32 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
caution


Explanation:
une suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-18 16:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense qu'en France, la garantie locative est une forme d'assurance.
http://www.credit-agricole.fr/particuliers/assurances/assura...

amphibiantrad
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilinca Florea
7 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  JOHN A: ... ou "dépôt de garantie"
10 mins
  -> thanks John

agree  Béatrice Huret-Morton
17 mins
  -> Merci Béatrice

agree  Aude Sylvain: with John
1 hr
  -> Merci Aude

agree  socratisv: I go for "dépôt de garantie" too:-)
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dépôt de sécurité


Explanation:
C'est l'expression consacrée par ici ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 20