KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

collateral security

French translation: nantissement/garantie matérielle ou additionnelle


16:24 Nov 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: collateral security
(pledge agreement)
The security interest given hereby is collateral security and the execution of this agreement shall not impair or diminish the Pledgor's right to exercice all incidents of ownership with respect to the Collateral.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:nantissement/garantie matérielle ou additionnelle
Explanation:
IATE
Selected response from:

cenek tomas
France
Grading comment
nantissement oui. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4garantie additionnelle
Stéphanie Soudais
4nantissement/garantie matérielle ou additionnelle
cenek tomas
4Garantie/sûreté
Helene Tagand
Summary of reference entries provided
see the link below
swanda

  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Garantie/sûreté


Explanation:
Garantie/sûreté supplémentaire/accessoire


(désolée, ProZ refuse mon premier lien en entier, mais on le trouve en tapant "collateral security" sous google)


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/
    Reference: http://www.canlii.org/mb/laws/regu/1987r.324/20040305/whole....
Helene Tagand
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
garantie additionnelle


Explanation:
Dictionnaire Ménard de la comptabilité :

collateral security

garantie additionnelle
sûreté supplémentaire
sûreté subsidiaire
sûreté accessoire

Garantie accessoire accordée en plus de la garantie principale et à laquelle le débiteur n'aura recours que si le produit de la réalisation du bien principal donné en garantie ne suffit pas pour éteindre la dette ainsi garantie.

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 min

agree  Maria-Betania Ferreira
15 mins

agree  Ilinca Florea
1 hr

agree  swanda
5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nantissement/garantie matérielle ou additionnelle


Explanation:
IATE

cenek tomas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
nantissement oui. Merci




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: see the link below

Reference information:
http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/guides/.../files/46.html

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152