KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

improper machine design

French translation: conception ( ... ) inappropriés de la machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:improper machine design
French translation:conception ( ... ) inappropriés de la machine
Entered by: Nina Iordache

01:13 Nov 30, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Technical Manual
English term or phrase: improper machine design
My context is:

XXXX is specifically not responsible for property damage and/or personal injury,director indirect for damages and/or failures caused by improper machine design,application,installation,operation,abuse and/or misuse of its products whether or not based on information contained herein. XXXX does not warrant that the design and/or operational function of any machine...
Nina Iordache
Romania
conception ( ... ) inappropriés de la machine
Explanation:
Il ne faut pas oublier que "improper" s'applique à chacun des mots "design,application,installation,operation,abuse".
"Inapproprié" est le terme usuel dans un tel contexte et il convient bien à chacun.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-12-05 09:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour répondre à votre question Nina, il faut se souvenir que c'est une clause de non responsabilité : le fabriquant dit simplement qu'il ne peut être tenu responsable de certains dommages *** sous prétexte *** que la conception de sa machine est inappropriée à la tâche etc...
C'est au client de déterminer si un outil ( et la machine en est un ) est approprié à la tâche; s'il ne l'est pas, c'est son problème.
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
Grand merci Arnold, maintenant tout est clair. C'est ce que je pensais, mais je voulais tout simplement en etre certaine du sens de la phrase...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8mauvaise conception de la machine
Julien Griffon
4conception défectueuse de la machinexxxEuqinimod
3conception ( ... ) inappropriés de la machine
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mauvaise conception de la machine


Explanation:
"improper" s'applique vraisemblablement à la liste qui suit, jusqu'à "operation".

Julien Griffon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Julien. Please read my note to Equinimod and please explain further, if possible. I feel I am missing something here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  mchd
5 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Aude Sylvain
6 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  socratisv
7 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Kévin Bacquet
8 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Ilinca Florea
9 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Merline
12 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Francis Marche
1 day4 hrs
  -> Merci !

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conception défectueuse de la machine


Explanation:
Cad que la machine présente des vices de conception.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer and the further clarifications. I am still confused as to why a company, a manufacturer should advertise its bad work and even saying they shall not warrant any failure of the machine when this failure is caused by (I assume, their) improper machine design... Please explain.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Just a question, to help my own understanding (please!): would 'défaillante' work better, suggesting that it was 'lacking', rather than almost designed to be defective? / I understand now, thanks so much for taking the time to help me learn!
7 mins
  -> "défaillant" works better to refer to a failure while "défectueux " implies that the faults are inherent to the thing, the manufacture, the design. "défectueux" means there 's a fault from the start.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conception ( ... ) inappropriés de la machine


Explanation:
Il ne faut pas oublier que "improper" s'applique à chacun des mots "design,application,installation,operation,abuse".
"Inapproprié" est le terme usuel dans un tel contexte et il convient bien à chacun.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-12-05 09:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour répondre à votre question Nina, il faut se souvenir que c'est une clause de non responsabilité : le fabriquant dit simplement qu'il ne peut être tenu responsable de certains dommages *** sous prétexte *** que la conception de sa machine est inappropriée à la tâche etc...
C'est au client de déterminer si un outil ( et la machine en est un ) est approprié à la tâche; s'il ne l'est pas, c'est son problème.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Grand merci Arnold, maintenant tout est clair. C'est ce que je pensais, mais je voulais tout simplement en etre certaine du sens de la phrase...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer. Please read my note to Euqinimod. I do not understand: is this a normal practice of the companies to advertise they have produced a product which may have faults of all type and not guarantee any of them? In other words: do they mean they sell a bad product and they shall not be hold responsible for it in any way? Am I getting it right? Is it a normal procedure?